To view the California privacy policy, please click here.
[…] If the business sells consumers’ personal information, then the notice at collection must include a Do Not Sell or Share link. The notice must also contain a link to the business’s privacy policy, where consumers can get a fuller description of the business’s privacy practices and of their privacy rights.

2. Where can I find a business’s notice at collection?
3. What is a privacy policy?
4. Where can I find a business’s privacy policy?

I. DATA BROKERS AND THE CCPA

1. What is a data broker?

Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as “a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition. Exempted businesses include consumer reporting agencies (commonly known as credit bureaus) and certain financial institutions and insurance companies.